privacy policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS OUR CONCERN

 

The protection of your privacy is very important to us here at Life Passion Church.

 

In this policy, “Life Passion Church”, “Lifepassion Church”, “LPC”, “we”, “our” and “us” means Life Passion Church.

 

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We value your trust and want you to understand what information we collect, how we store it, how we protect it, and how it is used and disseminated.

 

By accessing this site www.lifepassion.org.au you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the information provided to us whether via our website, or any other means.

 

1. Why do we collect your personal information?

 

LPC collects personal information from church attendees, visitors, staff, people accessing our website and other individuals primarily for the purpose of providing personal ministry to those individuals, to administer their engagement with the Church and ministries (including any volunteer activities) and to provide information about the Church’s events, activities and ministries. Without personal information, it is not practicable for LPC to provide such services to individuals.


2. What personal information we collect?

 

LPC collects personally identifiable information, that you enter on our website or provide us in any other way such as your email address, name, home/work address, telephone number, prayer requests, praise reports, comments, feedback, and suggestions.

 

LPC also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, date of birth and gender.


2.1 Online Privacy

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy on our websites. All-access to our public websites is anonymous, except for any areas where you provide your personal information.

 

When you visit our public website a record of your visit is logged, and the following data is supplied by your browser:

 

  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website;

  • Your IP address and/or domain name;

  • Your operating system (a type of browser and platform); and

  • The pages and resources you accessed.

 

2.1.1 Cookies

 

The LPC Website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, a cookie helps LPC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same LPC Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

3. How we collect your information?
 

We collect information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

 

We collect personal information by:

 

  • any of the forms on our website, or paper forms (visitors card, membership form, prayer request forms);

  • face-to-face meetings;

  • email or social media message or conversation; and

  • phone calls.

 

We will advise you of the purposes for collecting the information at the point that it is collected.

 

4. Security

 

LPC secures the information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

 

5. How we use your information?

 

We only use your personal information for the reason we collect it as outlined above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and for any other purposes that you consent to, or as otherwise reasonably expected or permitted by law.

 

At times we will use your personal information to directly communicate with you about topics which we think you would be interested in, and be of benefit to you, such as Church events or courses. These communications will typically be in the form of email or SMS text message. You may opt out of receiving any communications from LPC at any time. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

 

6. Accuracy

 

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, if you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting Life Passion Church.

 

7. Disclosure of your information

LPC does not routinely disclose personal information to external individuals or organisations without consent. Only some Church leaders and selected volunteers access the information in order to use it for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

LPC will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

  • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LPC or the site;

  • protect and defend the rights or property of LPC; and,

  • act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of LPC, or the public.

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personal information on the LPC’s Official Facebook Page, YouTube Channel or other LPC platforms, this information may be collected and used by others. 

 

8. Contact Us

 

LPC welcomes your comments regarding this statement of privacy. If you believe that LPC has not adhered to this statement, or if you have a complaint, or concern about your information, please contact us using the contact details below. 

 

Post:

PO Box 470

Matraville NSW 2036

 

Address:

Unit G2/1371 Botany Rd,

Botany NSW 2019

 

Phone: (02) 9667 2410

Email: info@lifepassionchurch.org.au


9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

LPC will occasionally update this statement of privacy (without notice to you). We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how LPC is protecting your information. You will be deemed to have consented to this Privacy Policy by your continued use of the site or our services following any changes made.

(02) 9667 2410

info@lifepassionchurch.org.au

G2, 1371 Botany Road, 

Botany NSW 2019

Service Times:

LPC Youth, Sundays @ 9:30am

Sunday Service @ 10:30am

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • YouTube

Copyright © 2020 by Lifepassion Church | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy